Loading... Please wait...

About Our Ingredients

OILS, BUTTERS & POWDERS

 
Arrowroot PowderHas great moisture-absorbing properties and is known to soften skin and absorb moisture. In cosmetics it is also used to help moisturizers penetrate the skin.
 
Babassu OilBabassu Oil is known as being soothing, protective, conditioning and moisturizing to the skin. Babassu Oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after feel like many other oils. This oil is a common additive in products that are formulated for dry scalp and itching skin.
 
coconutoil.jpgCoconut Oil - Double-blind controlled clinical trials have found coconut oil effective in improving skin hydration, increasing skin lipid levels, while at the same time showing no irritant effects. This should be no surprise, as people in the tropics have used it as a traditional moisturizer for centuries, maintaining smooth healthy skin while continually exposed to the sun and the salty sea air.  This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.
 
Jojoba Oil Jojoba oil and is not actually an “oil” at all. It is a liquid wax ester. However its superior abilities to moisturize and lubricate put it up against some of the more popular naturally derived plant oils like sweet almond, jojoba.jpgavocado, safflower, sunflower and grapeseed oil.  Produced from the seed of the jojoba plant, native to the Mojave Desert, it was first commercially grown to provide a substitute for sperm whale oil in 1980. This shrub is used to prevent dry regions from desertification by supporting vegetation and wildlife. While originally indigenous to the United States and Mexico, countries like Argentina, Australia, Israel, Peru and Palestine are beginning to take advantage of this drought resistant shrub.  Jojoba Oil is similar to the natural oils in the human skin and therefore is absorbed quickly without that greasy feel and is non-staining. Moisturize and prevent that “shiny” look on your face by training your skin to produce less oils in strategic areas. Using over time will shrink the size of your pores and has been found to be hypoallergenic. Use to prevent scarring from acne, infections from insect bites and fungal infections. Effectively treat acute skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema and rosacea without harsh prescription drugs. Use as a carrier with your with your fragrant essential oil for aromatherapy with will benefit your mind, mood, cognitive function whilst moisturizing your skin. Jojoba oil, because of its wax ester molecular structure, is non-caloric and non-digestible and therefore acts as a laxative treating constipation when consumed.  Jojoba oil is mild enough to add to your post shampoo conditioning treatment without weighing your hair down. It’s rich in vitamin E and perfect for diluting essential oils and adding to their shelf life. It is thought to balance the skin’s natural production of sebum by the sebaceous glands. These are microscopic glands in the skin that secret sebum in order to lubricate and waterproof the skin and hair. These glands are found the most in the skin on the face and scalp. The sebaceous glands produce excretions composed of tryglycerides, wax esters (like that of Jojoba Oil) and squalene. These wax esters are unique to sebum and are not produced anywhere else in the human body. Our bodies’ overproduction of sebum is associated with the development of acne. Applying Jojoba Oil directly to the face can help regulate the sebaceous glands production of sebum.
 
 
 
 
Lanolin - Just like in humans, a sheep's skin has pores that produce oils to hydrate the surface of the body. These oils, called lanolin, have a deep moisturizing effect on human skin and hair. It locks existing moisture into the skin and absorbs additional moisture from the air around it.  Lanolin is one of the ingredients in the most popular lip balms. Its effect is two-fold. The waxy texture allows easy application and even coverage without a mess. This seals the lips and prevents further chapping. Lanolin also absorbs moisture from the air around it, rejuvenating the dry skin tissue and relieving the pain and skin cracking.
 
mango.jpgMango ButterMango Butter is commonly used in the cosmetic and food industries because of it’s high oxidative stability. The unique properties of Mango Butter, along with the high level of non-saponifiables make it a very effective emollient. Mango Butter is a great additive for products that target dry, damaged, and aging skin.
 
Shea ButterShea Butter first became popular in Africa where it is widely used in cooking and medicinal purposes. Eventually it made its way to the west as more people discovered its amazing emollient qualities. Shea Butter has a high level of non-saponifiables and other qualities that makes it a popular ingredient in many cosmetic supplies, lotions, and other skin care products. Shea Butter can improve skin elasticity, which has made it popular with both men and women. Today it is used as an essential ingredient for belly butters and stretch mark creams. More than that, though, Shea Butter can also block the sun’s ultraviolet rays, so you will often find it as a major ingredient in sun block products, lip balms, and lip gloss. It can also be used as an anti-inflammatory and humectants which makes it very useful in medicinal ointments and creams.
 
almondsunflower.jpgSunflower OilSunflower oil is an excellent penetrating and moisturizing ingredient that still displays good spread ability on the skin. This makes it Ideal as a massage oil. This product is great for all skin types and offers an economical alternative to more expensive oils. It does not clog pores and is all natural.
 
Sweet Almond OilConsidered one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is a truly marvelous oil and is exceptionally rich in fatty acids.
 
Vitamin E OilPure vitamin E oil is extremely versatile. Vitamin E oil promotes healing and is an active ingredient in many products available for skin and nails. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that prevents premature aging.

Wrinkles - Wrinkles come from age, free radical damage, improper skin care and poor habits such as smoking and drinking alcohol in excess. According to the book "Healing with Vitamins: the Most Effective Vitamin and Mineral Treatments for Everyday Health Problems and Serious Disease," vitamin E oil prevents the formation of wrinkles by blocking free radical damage. It treats wrinkles by boosting collagen production, a connective tissue that keeps skin elastic. Vitamin E oil also treats wrinkles by supporting new skin cell growth and speeding up cell regeneration.

Night Treatment - Vitamin E oil provides the skin with necessary moisture as well as antioxidants for intense healing. However, pure vitamin E oil is not ideal as a daily moisturizer because it is so thick and sticky. An intense vitamin E oil bedtime therapy is ideal for concentrated skin healing and preservation.
 
Scars - Scar tissue is stubborn skin that comes from burns, old wounds and surgeries. Pure vitamin E oil is helpful for scar healing and prevention because it goes beneath the surface of skin to block free radicals. Free radicals are especially harmful to scar tissue because they prohibit healing. Diane Irons, author of "911 Beauty Secrets: an Emergency Guide to Looking Great at Every Age, Size and Budget," explains that the strong antioxidant power in vitamin E also aids in collagen production, which gives skin its elasticity and is not present in scar tissue.
 
Brown Spots - Brown spots on the skin are caused by aging, free radical damage and poor liver function. Vitamin E oil prevents and repairs free radical damage. When applied topically to brown spots on the skin, it helps to lighten and smooth the rough skin by lubricating cell membranes and encouraging cell regeneration.
 
Cuticles - Pure vitamin E oil is an effective treatment for dry, cracked cuticles. Applying a few drops of vitamin E oil to nails and cuticles helps to rehydrate and smooth them as well as prevent future cracks.
 

MEDICAL DISCLAIMER

The benefit and uses of essential oils, herbs, and other natural ingredients have been passed down for centuries. We provide information collected from other sources as a convenience to educate and inform as to the potential benefits of the herbs, essential oils, and other natural ingredients we use.  Even so, this informaiton...

  • ...has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration
  • ...is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease
  • ...is not intended to substitute for the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professional
  • ...should never be used to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases
  • ...is not intended to prescribe or be taken as medical advice
  • ...should never be used as s substitute to proper medical care, to self-medicate, or to treat any disease or health problem

Please consult your doctor or qualified health professional should you have any concerns.  Always consult with your doctor before changing any medications or healing practices and should you have, or even suspect that you have a medical condition, contact your health care provider immediately.

 



Categories

Subscribe to our list...


html
text
Connect with us: Facebook Twitter